Meteorology Staff

Touch the screen to scroll...


Dr Fanny Adloff Harry Pitt 190


Dr Martin Airey


Professor Richard Allan Met 2U15


Dr Oliver Allanson Harry Pitt 190


Dr Maarten Ambaum Met 1L38


Dr Javier Amezcua Met 3L49


Alison Arkell Lyle 406


Professor Nigel Arnell Met 3L69


Dr Torsten Auerswald Met 2U25


Dr Alex Baker Met 1L44


Dr Laura Baker Met 3L47


Dr Beena Balan Sarojini Met 3L62


Sue Ballard Met 2L75


Dr Ross Bannister Met 1U11


Professor Janet Barlow Met 3L38


Dr Luke Barnard Met 1U06


Dr Nicolas Bellouin Lyle 304


Dr Paul Berrisford Met 3L68


Dr Bonhi Bhattacharya W.Ho.


Dr Emily Black Lyle 507a


Yann Blanchard Lyle 508


Neil Blanchonnet JJ Thompson (IT)


Dr Jon Blower Harry Pitt 172 ; Lyle 407


Dr Sylvia Bohnenstengel Met 2L72


Silvia Bragaglia-Pike Agric 1L27


Nicola Bray Met 3L73


Dr David Brayshaw Met 2U23


Dr Maria Broadbridge Met 3L45


Dr Jochen Broecker JJ Thompson 219 Met 3L52


Dr Roger Brugge Met 1U19


Dr Claire Bulgin Harry Pitt 284B


Stephen Burt Met 2L39


Dr Jeffrey Cao Lyle 505


Dr Laura Carrea Harry Pitt 284


Dr Paulo Ceppi Met 3L60


Professor Simon Chandler-Wilde Maths 208


Dr Andrew Charlton-Perez Lyle 305


Dr Cristina Charlton-Perez Met 2L71


Dr Ramiro Checa-Garcia Lyle 302E


Dr Amulya Chevuturi Met 3L60


Dr Christine Chiu Lyle - 504


Professor Peter Clark Met 2U13


Dr Debbie Clifford Lyle 406


Professor Hannah Cloke Russell 217


Dr Omduth Coceal Met 2U24


Dr Jeffrey Cole Met 2L45


Professor William Collins Lyle 303A


Dr Peter Cook Met 3L68


Professor Rosalind Cornforth Agric 1L33


Professor Ben Cosh Met 2L53


Dr Ben Crawford Met 2U07


Julia Curio Met 3L68


Dr Helen Dacre 2U12


Dr Chimene Daleu 1U06


Dr Sarah Dance 1U04


Dr Terry Davies 2L50


Dr William Davies 302B (Lyle)


Dr Jonathan Day 3L71


Julia De Faveri 3L73


Dr Marie Estelle Demory 3L62


Dr Buwen Dong 1L32 (Agriculture)


Junxia Dou 3L40


Dr Daniel Drew 3L46


Chloe Eagle 2L72


Owen Embury 284 (Harry Pitt)


Professor Daniel Feltham 2L42


Xiangbo Feng 290 (Harry Pitt)


Dr David Ferreira 1U10


Jan Fillingham 1U13


David Flack 1U25


Dr Daniela Flocco 2L41


Dr Emmanuel  Fontaine 508 (Lyle)


Dr Alison Fowler 1U11


Dr Thomas Frame 2U26


Dr Andrew Gabey 2U07


Dr Catherine Gaffard 1U20


James Gallagher (SSC)


Jessica Gardner 1L42


Cathy Garlick (SSC)


Dr Steven George 3L71


Dr Gernot Geppert 3L49


Stephen Gill 3L35


Dr Laila Gohar 2U02


Dr Paula Gonzalez 3L49


Miss Hannah Gough 3L46


Dr Alan Grant 2L76


Professor Lesley Gray 3L52


Professor Suzanne Gray 1U05


Professor Jonathan Gregory 3L72


Dr Guy Griffiths 289 (Harry Pitt)


Professor Sue Grimmond 2L77


Dr Jian-Feng Gu 181 (Harry Pitt)


Professor Eric Guilyardi 3L52


Dr Liang Guo 302D (Lyle)


Professor Robert Gurney OBE 184 (Harry Pitt)


Professor Keith Haines 177 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Christoforos Halios 3L46


Dr Carol Halliwell 2L60


Dr Kirsty Hanley 2L74


Professor Giles Harrison 2U11


Dr Ben Harvey 201 (Lyle)


Dr Natalie Harvey 181 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Mylene Haslehner 3L60


Dr David Hassell 2L49


Rosalyn Hatcher 1U08


Dr Ed Hawkins 3L52


Dr Lee Hawkness-Smith 2L71


Andrew Heaps 2L45


Dr Michaela Hegglin 302A (Lyle)


Dr Harold Heorton 2L41


Dr Ross Herbert 505 (Lyle)


Dr Denise Hertwig 2U25


Professor Eleanor Highwood 301 (Lyle)


Dr Peter Hill 506 Lyle


Dr Kohin Hirano 2U04


Dr Linda Hirons 1L31 (Agriculture)


Dr Kevin Hodges 185 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Daniel Hodson 2L46


Professor Robin Hogan based at ECMWF


Dr Gerrit Holl 285 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Christopher Holloway 3L37


Dr Lucia Hosekova 2L41


Professor Sir Brian Hoskins 2L44


Dr Kieran Hunt 181 (Harry Pitt)


Carol Hurley 151 (Comp Sci)


Professor Anthony Illingworth 501 Lyle


Dr William Ingram 2L50


Dr Pete Inness 3L64


Dr Emma Irvine 302B (Lyle)


Revd Prof Ian James


Dr Richard Jones 2L50


Shannon Jones 1U25


Todd Jones 181 (Harry Pitt)


Dr William Keat 506 Lyle


Dr Graeme Kelly 1U16


Katie Kinsley 182 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Nicholas Klingaman 1L32 (Agriculture)


Sifan A Koriche 508 (Lyle)


Dr Simone Kotthaus 2U07


Dr Till Kuhlbrodt 1U23


Richard Lamb 406 (Lyle)


Dr Amos Lawless 102 (Maths)


Professor Bryan Lawrence 3L50


Paul Leacock GU04


Dr Humphrey Lean 2L73


Dr Robert Lee 3L68


Sandro Leidi (SSC)


Dr Dingmin Li 1U21


Dr Zhihong Li 2L64


Fredrik Lindberg 2L77


Dr Grenville Lister 1U02


Cahyo Listyo Lyle building (porter)


Dr Chun Lei Liu 178 (Harry Pitt)


Dr David Livings 1U25


Dr Benjamin Lloyd-Hughes 406 (Lyle)


Professor Michael Lockwood 2U19


Andrew Lomas GL37


Dr Jason Lowe 2L49


Vicky Lucas 406 9Lyle)


Christine Macfarlane 1L42


Dr Claire MacIntosh 282 (Harry Pitt)


Khalid Mahmood 2L65


Ross Maidment 508 (Lyle)


Fabio Mangini


Agnieszka Marczuk-Dupin 2U09


Dr Graeme Marlton 302D (Lyle)


Dr Oscar Martinez-Alvarado 1U25


Shannon Mason 506 (Lyle)


Eric Mathieu 3L45


William McGinty 2L47


Colin McKinnon 406 (Lyle)


Arathy Menon 3L68


Professor Chris Merchant 184 (Harry Pitt)


Professor John Methven 207 (Lyle)


Prof John Mitchell 2L67


Dr Jonathan Mittaz 284B Harry Pitt


Paul-Arthur Monerie 291 (Harry Pitt)


James Mollard 1L31


Dr Simone Morak 248A (Harry Pitt)


Claire Morris 204 (Lyle)


Professor Keith Morrison 2U05


William Morrison 2U07


Dr Kelsey Mulder 302E (Lyle)


Dr Makoto Nakayoshi 3L40


Wendy Neale 302C (Lyle)


Professor Nancy Nichols 1U26


Dr John Nicol 506 Lyle


Dr Keri Nicoll 2U14


Dr Maria Noguer 1L25 (Agriculture)


Dr Lenka Novakova 1U25


Dr Ewan O'Connor 506 Philip Lyle Building


Professor Alan O'Neill 1U12


Dr Pablo Ortega 3L62


Dr Annette Osprey 1U08


Albert Osso 3L62


Dr Matt Owens 2U03


Neil Parley 406 (Lyle)


Dr Kevin Pearson 186 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Simon Peatman 201 (Lyle)


Barbara Percy 406 (Lyle)


Rhona Phipps 188 (Harry Pitt)


Ewan Pinnington Lyle 508


Dr Robert Plant 2U22


Dr Inna Polichtchouk 201 (Lyle)


Dr Irene Polo 3L60


Dr Aurore Porson 2L61


Dr Andrew Prata 1U06


Dr Valeriu Predoi 1U08


Dr Hannah Prior 406 (Lyle)


Dr Manuel Pulido 1U25


Dr Tristan Quaife 507b Lyle


Ian Read GL35


Ross Reynolds 3L74


Amy Rhodes 2L52


Charles Roberts 1U08 Met


Nigel Roberts 2L62


Nicki Robinson 1L40


Dr Jon Robson 2L46


Dr Claire Ryder 302B (Lyle)


Dr Reinhard Schiemann 2L47


Dr David Schroeder 2L41 (Met)


Dr Christopher Scott (formerly Davis) 2U20 (Met)


Dr Len Shaffrey 2L38


Professor Ted Shepherd 1L39


Professor Keith Shine 303B (Lyle)


Dr Jon Shonk 3L47


Professor Adrian Simmons


Dr David Simonin 2L66


Dr Joy Singarayer 507c (Lyle)


Professor Dame Julia Slingo


Liam Smalley JJT 211


Dr Robin Smith 1U23


Dr Thorwald Stein 507A Lyle


Dr Claudia Stephan 1L21 (Agriculture)


Professor Graeme Stephens 3L74


Professor Roger Stern (SSC)


Dr Laura Stewart 2L61


Louise Strange 206 (Maths)


Michael Stroud 1L46


Dr Emma Suckling 3L62


Dr Ting Sun 2U07


Professor Rowan Sutton 3L61


Dr Remi Tailleux 2U10


Ms Talia Tamarin 201 (Lyle)


Dr Elena Tarnavsky 173 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Michael Taylor 285 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Miguel Teixeira 2U17


Natalie Theeuwes 2U04


Dr Christopher Thomas 290 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Simon Thomas 287 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Rob Thompson 506 Lyle


Dr Gillian Thornhill 302B (Lyle)


Dr Fangxing Tian 289 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Velle Toll 302D (Lyle)


Linda Tse 3L36


Dr Andrew Turner 3L70


Catherine Turner 1L65


Dawn Turner 2U01


Debbie Turner 1L35


Dr Maria Valdivieso da Costa 178 (Harry Pitt)


Professor Peter Jan van Leeuwen 1U14


Dr Benoit Vanniere 1L44


Sanita Vetra-Carvalho 3L49


Professor Pier Luigi Vidale 3L65


Professor Geoff Wadge 286 (Harry Pitt)


Dr Joanne Waller 1U21


Dr Chang Gui Wang 2L60


Dr Helen Ward 2U07


Dr Clare Watt 1U03


Pauline Wayman 151 (Systems Engineering)


Tom Webb 181 (Harry Pitt)


Chris Webber 505 (Lyle)


Dr Hilary Weller 3L42


Sarah Werts W.Ho.; 3L51 (Tues AM)


Dr Christopher Westbrook 502 Lyle


Dr Laura Wilcox 302E (Lyle)


Dr Charles Williams 2U18


Dr Paul Williams 3L66


Rosy Wilson GL35


Dr Simon Wilson 2U02


Dr Gabriel Wolf 3L47


Kai Chi Wong 505 (Lyle)


Dr Margaret Woodage 302D (Lyle)


Dr Steve Woolnough 2L36


Dr Richard Iestyn Woolway 285 (ESSC)


Dr Guiying Yang 3L60


Dr Galine Yanon 1L23 (Agriculture)


Alan Yates 406 (Lyle)


Hannah Young 1L23 Agric


Matthew Young 505 (Lyle)


Dr Giuseppe Zappa 3L60


Selena Zito GL35


Kjell zum Berge 2U07